Season Summaries

Season Division Conference Record Win % Dual/Tourney/Plc
2020 Division II Super Region 5 5 - 5 50.00 % #11 / #16
2019 Division II Super Region 5 6 - 5 54.55 % #16 / #42 (49th)
2018 Division II Super Region Central 2 - 14 12.50 % #22 / #51 (18th)
Season Division
Conference
Record
Win %
Dual
Tourney
2020 Division II
Super Region 5
5 - 5
50.00 %
#11
#
16
2019 Division II
Super Region 5
6 - 5
54.55 %
#16
#
42 (49th)
2018 Division II
Super Region Central
2 - 14
12.50 %
#22
#
51 (18th)
Weight Name Class Record Action
125 FR 7 - 12
125 FR 5 - 5
125 SO 0 - 0
133 SO 14 - 4
133 SO 2 - 2
133 FR 0 - 0
141 SO 2 - 2
141 FR 12 - 8
141 FR 4 - 3
141 SO 13 - 8
141 SO 3 - 3
141 RSFR 3 - 5
149 SO 14 - 3
149 FR 5 - 5
149 RSFR 6 - 5
149 RSFR 8 - 6
157 FR 12 - 2
157 SO 8 - 4
157 JR 5 - 4
157 SO 3 - 6
165 JR 8 - 4
165 FR 3 - 1
165 JR 0 - 0
165 FR 5 - 4
174 JR 4 - 9
174 FR 10 - 3
174 SO 5 - 11
184 JR 18 - 3
184 SO 0 - 0
184 FR 1 - 2
197 JR 12 - 8
197 FR 0 - 0
197 FR 0 - 0
285 FR 9 - 5
285 JR 0 - 0
285 FR 2 - 2
Weight
Class
Name
Record
Action
125
FR
7 - 12
125
FR
5 - 5
125
SO
0 - 0
133
SO
14 - 4
133
SO
2 - 2
133
FR
0 - 0
141
SO
2 - 2
141
FR
12 - 8
141
FR
4 - 3
141
SO
13 - 8
141
SO
3 - 3
141
RSFR
3 - 5
149
SO
14 - 3
149
FR
5 - 5
149
RSFR
6 - 5
149
RSFR
8 - 6
157
FR
12 - 2
157
SO
8 - 4
157
JR
5 - 4
157
SO
3 - 6
165
JR
8 - 4
165
FR
3 - 1
165
JR
0 - 0
165
FR
5 - 4
174
JR
4 - 9
174
FR
10 - 3
174
SO
5 - 11
184
JR
18 - 3
184
SO
0 - 0
184
FR
1 - 2
197
JR
12 - 8
197
FR
0 - 0
197
FR
0 - 0
285
FR
9 - 5
285
JR
0 - 0
285
FR
2 - 2
Date Type Name Opponent/
Participants
Win Score
2019-11-02 11/02/19 Tournament Jimmie Open Jimmie Open Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2019-11-07 11/07/19 Dual St Johns (MN) St Johns (MN) - Northern State University Dual St Johns (MN) W 42 - 3
2019-11-09 11/09/19 Tournament Dakota Wesleyan Open Dakota Wesleyan Open Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2019-11-16 11/16/19 Tournament Cobber Open Cobber Open Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2019-11-20 11/20/19 Dual Concordia-Moorhead Northern State University - Concordia-Moorhead Dual Concordia-Moorhead W 24 - 15
2019-12-05 12/05/19 Dual Minnesota State Moorhead Minnesota State Moorhead - Northern State University Dual #43 Minnesota State Moorhead W 29 - 7
2019-12-08 12/08/19 Tournament Dragon Open Dragon Open (unofficial) Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2019-12-13 12/13/19 Dual St Cloud State St Cloud State - Northern State University Dual #1 St Cloud State L 29 - 9
2019-12-22 12/22/19 Dual UNC Pembroke Northern State University - UNC Pembroke Dual #20 UNC Pembroke W 22 - 18
2019-12-22 12/22/19 Dual Simon Fraser (BC) Northern State University - Simon Fraser (BC) Dual #52 Simon Fraser (BC) W 34 - 10
2019-12-22 12/22/19 Dual Wartburg Northern State University - Wartburg Dual Wartburg L 31 - 6
2020-01-09 01/09/20 Dual Augustana (SD) Northern State University - Augustana (SD) Dual #13 Augustana (SD) L 20 - 14
2020-01-10 01/10/20 Dual Southwest Minnesota State Northern State University - Southwest Minnesota State Dual #39 Southwest Minnesota State L 18 - 14
2020-01-11 01/11/20 Tournament Ridgewater Open Ridgewater Open (unofficial) Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2020-01-17 01/17/20 Dual Upper Iowa Upper Iowa - Northern State University Dual #9 Upper Iowa L 22 - 13
2020-01-25 01/25/20 Dual Fort Hays State Fort Hays State - Northern State University Dual #30 Fort Hays State
2020-01-25 01/25/20 Dual New Mexico Highlands Northern State University - New Mexico Highlands Dual #42 New Mexico Highlands
2020-01-25 01/25/20 Dual Western Colorado Northern State University - Western Colorado Dual #5 Western Colorado
2020-01-31 01/31/20 Dual Minot State (ND) Northern State University - Minot State (ND) Dual #33 Minot State (ND)
2020-02-05 02/05/20 Dual Dickinson State (ND) Dickinson State (ND) - Northern State University Dual Dickinson State (ND)
2020-02-15 02/15/20 Dual Minnesota State Mankato Northern State University - Minnesota State Mankato Dual #24 Minnesota State Mankato
2020-02-29 02/29/20 Tournament Super Region 5 Championships Super Region 5 Championships Team Participants | Wrestler Participants
2020-03-13 03/13/20 Tournament NCAA DII Championships NCAA DII Championships Team Participants | Wrestler Participants
Date
Type
Name
Opponent
Win
Score
2019-11-02 11/02/19
Tournament
2019-11-07 11/07/19
Dual
St Johns (MN) - Northern State University Dual
St Johns (MN)
W
2019-11-09 11/09/19
Tournament
2019-11-16 11/16/19
Tournament
2019-11-20 11/20/19
Dual
Northern State University - Concordia-Moorhead Dual
Concordia-Moorhead
W
2019-12-05 12/05/19
Dual
W
2019-12-08 12/08/19
Tournament
2019-12-13 12/13/19
Dual
L
2019-12-22 12/22/19
Dual
W
2019-12-22 12/22/19
Dual
W
2019-12-22 12/22/19
Dual
Northern State University - Wartburg Dual
Wartburg
L
2020-01-09 01/09/20
Dual
L
2020-01-10 01/10/20
Dual
L
2020-01-11 01/11/20
Tournament
2020-01-17 01/17/20
Dual
L
2020-01-25 01/25/20
Dual
2020-01-25 01/25/20
Dual
2020-01-25 01/25/20
Dual
2020-01-31 01/31/20
Dual
2020-02-05 02/05/20
Dual
Dickinson State (ND) - Northern State University Dual
Dickinson State (ND)
2020-02-15 02/15/20
Dual
2020-02-29 02/29/20
Tournament
2020-03-13 03/13/20
Tournament
125 Class Record
#51 Christopherson, Dane FR 5 - 5
#54 Fischer, Landen ST FR 7 - 12
#174 Opheim, David SO 0 - 0
133 Class Record
#27 Morton, Dayne ST SO 14 - 4
#72 Coyle, Robert SO 2 - 2
#139 Lemair, Curtis FR 0 - 0
141 Class Record
#12 Turnquist, Wyatt RS FR 12 - 8
#37 Roth, Kolton ST SO 2 - 2
#38 Baughman, Creighton FR 4 - 3
#42 Jones, Kenny SO 13 - 8
#126 Rodriguez, Nate SO 3 - 3
#208 Sharkey, Brandon RSFR 3 - 5
149 Class Record
#37 Stoebner, Tyson RS FR 5 - 5
#42 Moore, Caden ST SO 14 - 3
#69 Thompson, Garret RSFR 6 - 5
#78 DeBoer, Adam RSFR 8 - 6
157 Class Record
#8 Burks, James ST FR 12 - 2
#54 Carr, Walker SO 8 - 4
#130 Burnett, Bryan JR 5 - 4
#235 Pearman, Hudson SO 3 - 6
165 Class Record
#31 Holtan, Billy ST JR 8 - 4
#46 Stenzel, Jordan RS FR 3 - 1
#72 Mewes, Paxton JR 0 - 0
#171 O'Reilly, Kelby RS FR 5 - 4
174 Class Record
#31 Huss, Cole RS FR 10 - 3
#71 Flakus, Jake ST JR 4 - 9
#83 Wiese, Tanner SO 5 - 11
184 Class Record
#2 Placide, Marcus ST JR 18 - 3
#76 Lura, Riley SO 0 - 0
#108 Trumble, Joshua FR 1 - 2
197 Class Record
#48 Gallegos, Diego ST JR 12 - 8
#130 Bolling, George RS FR 0 - 0
#130 Trumble, Josh RS FR 0 - 0
285 Class Record
#39 Townsend, Harrison JR 0 - 0
#54 Lefferdink, Caleb ST FR 9 - 5
#202 Molina, Orlando FR 2 - 2
Season Week Dual Tourney
2020 12 11  ↑ 1 16  ↓ 2
2020 11 12  ↑ 3 14  ↓ 6
2020 10 15 8
2020 9 7 8  ↑ 1
2020 8 14  ↓ 9 9  ↑ 3
2020 7 5  ↑ 2 12  ↓ 4
2020 6 7  ↑ 3 8  ↑ 3
2020 5 10  ↑ 1 11  ↑ 1
2020 4 11  ↑ 5 12  ↑ 23
2020 3 16  ↑ 1 35  ↓ 4
2020 2 17 31  ↓ 5
2020 1 17  ↑ 6 26  ↑ 3
2020 Preseason 23 29
2019 21 16 42
2019 19 16  ↓ 6 40  ↓ 7
2019 18 10  ↑ 10 33  ↓ 4
2019 17 20  ↑ 11 29  ↓ 8
2019 16 31  ↑ 7 21  ↓ 4
2019 15 38  ↓ 8 17
2019 14 30 17  ↓ 5
2019 13 30  ↓ 7 12  ↓ 2
2019 12 23 10  ↑ 11
2019 11 23 21
2019 9 24  ↓ 1 29  ↓ 13
2019 8 23  ↓ 1 16
2019 7 22  ↑ 6 16  ↑ 5
2019 6 28  ↑ 3 21  ↑ 6
2019 5 31  ↑ 7 27  ↑ 21
2019 4 38  ↑ 2 48
2019 3 40  ↓ 1 48  ↓ 3
2019 2 39  ↑ 20 45  ↓ 2
2019 1 59  ↓ 2 43  ↑ 3
2019 Preseason 57 46
2018 20 22 51
2018 17 25  ↑ 1 52  ↓ 2
2018 16 26  ↓ 2 50
2018 15 24  ↓ 4 50  ↑ 2
2018 14 20  ↓ 1 52  ↓ 2
2018 13 19  ↓ 1 50  ↑ 1
2018 12 18 51  ↓ 9
2018 11 18 42  ↑ 9
2018 10 18 51  ↓ 6
2018 9 18 45  ↑ 1
2018 8 18 46
2018 7 18 46  ↑ 3
2018 6 40 49  ↓ 3
2018 5 18  ↑ 1 46  ↓ 10
2018 4 19 36  ↓ 3
2018 3 19 33  ↑ 5
2018 2 19  ↓ 2 38  ↓ 29
2018 1 17  ↓ 1 9  ↓ 8
2018 Preseason 16 1
Season Team 125 133 141 149 157 165 174 184 197 285 Summary
2019 49th NQ 1 qualifier
2018 18th 3rd 1 AA, 1 qualifier