Season Summaries

Season Division Conference Record Win % Dual/Tourney/Plc
2020 Division II Super Region 5 4 - 7 36.36 % #41 / #48
2019 Division II Super Region 5 1 - 8 11.11 % #33 / #40 (43rd)
2018 Division II Super Region Central 4 - 7 36.36 % #47 / #51 (45th)
Season Division
Conference
Record
Win %
Dual
Tourney
2020 Division II
Super Region 5
4 - 7
36.36 %
#41
#
48
2019 Division II
Super Region 5
1 - 8
11.11 %
#33
#
40 (43rd)
2018 Division II
Super Region Central
4 - 7
36.36 %
#47
#
51 (45th)
Weight Name Class Record Action
125 RSFR 16 - 7
125 JR 3 - 3
125 SO 0 - 4
125 SO 4 - 9
133 RSFR 10 - 2
133 JR 6 - 7
133 SR 0 - 0
141 RSFR 11 - 9
141 JR 3 - 9
141 SR 0 - 0
149 JR 18 - 11
149 SR 0 - 1
149 SO 8 - 6
149 FR 5 - 9
149 FR 4 - 11
157 RSFR 5 - 16
157 FR 9 - 11
157 SO 3 - 5
165 RSFR 12 - 13
165 RSFR 3 - 8
165 FR 6 - 12
174 RSFR 16 - 12
174 FR 12 - 7
184 SR 11 - 9
197 SR 16 - 5
197 SR 5 - 8
197 RSFR 7 - 9
285 SO 10 - 11
285 SO 5 - 10
285 FR 0 - 0
285 FR 0 - 0
285 FR 1 - 1
285 FR 4 - 10
285 RSFR 5 - 9
Weight
Class
Name
Record
Action
125
RSFR
16 - 7
125
JR
3 - 3
125
SO
0 - 4
125
SO
4 - 9
133
RSFR
10 - 2
133
JR
6 - 7
133
SR
0 - 0
141
RSFR
11 - 9
141
JR
3 - 9
141
SR
0 - 0
149
JR
18 - 11
149
SR
0 - 1
149
SO
8 - 6
149
FR
5 - 9
149
FR
4 - 11
157
RSFR
5 - 16
157
FR
9 - 11
157
SO
3 - 5
165
RSFR
12 - 13
165
RSFR
3 - 8
165
FR
6 - 12
174
RSFR
16 - 12
174
FR
12 - 7
184
SR
11 - 9
197
SR
16 - 5
197
SR
5 - 8
197
RSFR
7 - 9
285
SO
10 - 11
285
SO
5 - 10
285
FR
0 - 0
285
FR
0 - 0
285
FR
1 - 1
285
FR
4 - 10
285
RSFR
5 - 9
Date Type Name Opponent/
Participants
Win Score
2019-11-02 11/02/19 Tournament RCTC Yellowjacket Open RCTC Yellowjacket Open (unofficial) Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2019-11-09 11/09/19 Tournament Dakota Wesleyan Open Dakota Wesleyan Open Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2019-11-20 11/20/19 Dual St Cloud State Southwest Minnesota State - St Cloud State Dual #1 St Cloud State L 42 - 0
2019-11-23 11/23/19 Tournament Augsburg Open Augsburg Open Team Participants | Wrestler Participants
2019-11-23 11/23/19 Tournament Auggie-Adidas Invitational Auggie-Adidas Invitational (unofficial) Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2019-12-07 12/07/19 Tournament Buena Vista Open Buena Vista Open Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2019-12-12 12/12/19 Dual Upper Iowa Southwest Minnesota State - Upper Iowa Dual #17 Upper Iowa L 28 - 6
2019-12-13 12/13/19 Dual Augsburg Southwest Minnesota State - Augsburg Dual Augsburg L 26 - 12
2020-01-04 01/04/20 Tournament Viking Warrior Open Viking Warrior Open (unofficial) Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2020-01-10 01/10/20 Dual Northern State University Northern State University - Southwest Minnesota State Dual #18 Northern State University W 18 - 14
2020-01-11 01/11/20 Dual Minnesota State Moorhead Southwest Minnesota State - Minnesota State Moorhead Dual #32 Minnesota State Moorhead W 24 - 15
2020-01-11 01/11/20 Tournament Ridgewater Open Ridgewater Open (unofficial) Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2020-01-24 01/24/20 Dual Augustana (SD) Southwest Minnesota State - Augustana (SD) Dual #16 Augustana (SD) L 27 - 10
2020-01-25 01/25/20 Tournament North Country Open North Country Open Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2020-01-25 01/25/20 Dual Northeastern Oklahoma Southwest Minnesota State - Northeastern Oklahoma Dual Northeastern Oklahoma L 25 - 17
2020-01-25 01/25/20 Dual York (Neb) Southwest Minnesota State - York (Neb) Dual York (Neb) W 47 - 6
2020-01-30 01/30/20 Dual Minnesota State Mankato Southwest Minnesota State - Minnesota State Mankato Dual #10 Minnesota State Mankato L 31 - 8
2020-02-01 02/01/20 Tournament Northland Open Northland Open (unofficial) Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2020-02-07 02/07/20 Dual Minot State (ND) Minot State (ND) - Southwest Minnesota State Dual #40 Minot State (ND) W 22 - 15
2020-02-08 02/08/20 Dual Mary Mary - Southwest Minnesota State Dual #26 Mary L 18 - 16
2020-02-29 02/29/20 Tournament Super Region 5 Championships Super Region 5 Championships Team Participants | Wrestler Participants
2020-03-13 03/13/20 Tournament NCAA DII Championships NCAA DII Championships Team Participants | Wrestler Participants
Date
Type
Name
Opponent
Win
Score
2019-11-02 11/02/19
Tournament
2019-11-09 11/09/19
Tournament
2019-11-20 11/20/19
Dual
L
2019-11-23 11/23/19
Tournament
2019-11-23 11/23/19
Tournament
2019-12-07 12/07/19
Tournament
2019-12-12 12/12/19
Dual
L
2019-12-13 12/13/19
Dual
Southwest Minnesota State - Augsburg Dual
Augsburg
L
2020-01-04 01/04/20
Tournament
2020-01-10 01/10/20
Dual
W
2020-01-11 01/11/20
Dual
W
2020-01-11 01/11/20
Tournament
2020-01-24 01/24/20
Dual
L
2020-01-25 01/25/20
Tournament
2020-01-25 01/25/20
Dual
Southwest Minnesota State - Northeastern Oklahoma Dual
Northeastern Oklahoma
L
2020-01-25 01/25/20
Dual
Southwest Minnesota State - York (Neb) Dual
York (Neb)
W
2020-01-30 01/30/20
Dual
L
2020-02-01 02/01/20
Tournament
2020-02-07 02/07/20
Dual
W
2020-02-08 02/08/20
Dual
L
2020-02-29 02/29/20
Tournament
2020-03-13 03/13/20
Tournament
125 Class Record
#40 Pfantz, Hunter ST RSFR 16 - 7
#98 Meine, Willard JR 3 - 3
#163 Emrich, Ben SO 0 - 4
#190 Baumgardner, Patrick SO 4 - 9
133 Class Record
#15 Stauffacher, Jackson ST RSFR 10 - 2
#117 Buysse, Brock JR 6 - 7
#194 Altenburg, Riley SR 0 - 0
141 Class Record
#45 Sampson, Justin ST RSFR 11 - 9
#93 Lehman, Rees JR 3 - 9
#196 Santos, Nick SR 0 - 0
149 Class Record
#65 Shields, Robert ST JR 18 - 11
#99 Green, Kyle SR 0 - 1
#180 Peterson, Jordan SO 8 - 6
#264 Hodges, Lucas RS FR 5 - 9
#275 Soltau, Tyler RS FR 4 - 11
157 Class Record
#122 Howk, Sean RS FR 9 - 11
#171 Haneke, Ty SO 3 - 5
#233 Moore, Nathan ST RSFR 5 - 16
165 Class Record
#83 Bostwick, Kevin ST RSFR 12 - 13
#97 Backlund, Jacob RSFR 3 - 8
#127 Sterner, Elijah RS FR 6 - 12
174 Class Record
#94 Voxland, Hayden ST RSFR 16 - 12
#131 Marx, Carter RS FR 12 - 7
184 Class Record
#63 Hennen, Cole ST SR 11 - 9
197 Class Record
#36 Ryan, Jackson ST SR 16 - 5
#133 Thompson, Ben SR 5 - 8
#138 Dykes, Jacob RSFR 7 - 9
285 Class Record
#103 Peterson, Andrew ST SO 10 - 11
#130 Hanson, Neil SO 5 - 10
#152 McEachran, Dillon RS FR 0 - 0
#152 Kramer, Wyatt RS FR 0 - 0
#193 Fitzgerald, German RS FR 1 - 1
#232 McEachran, Dillion FR 4 - 10
#235 Wevley, Gage RSFR 5 - 9
Season Week Dual Tourney
2020 17 41  ↓ 4 48  ↑ 2
2020 16 37  ↓ 1 50
2020 15 36 50
2020 13 38  ↑ 1 53
2020 12 39  ↑ 17 53  ↑ 3
2020 11 56  ↓ 1 56  ↓ 2
2020 10 55 54  ↑ 1
2020 9 57 55  ↑ 2
2020 8 53 57  ↓ 2
2020 7 53  ↓ 1 55
2020 6 52  ↑ 2 55
2020 5 54 55
2020 4 54  ↓ 4 55
2020 3 50  ↑ 1 55  ↓ 3
2020 2 51  ↓ 3 52  ↑ 2
2020 1 48 54  ↑ 3
2020 Preseason 48 57
2019 21 33 40
2019 19 35 39  ↓ 4
2019 18 35  ↓ 1 35  ↓ 1
2019 17 34  ↑ 13 34  ↑ 21
2019 16 47 55
2019 15 47  ↓ 2 55  ↑ 3
2019 14 45  ↑ 2 58  ↓ 1
2019 13 47  ↑ 4 57  ↓ 1
2019 12 51  ↓ 1 56  ↓ 3
2019 11 50 53
2019 9 45  ↑ 5 52  ↑ 1
2019 8 50 53
2019 7 50 53  ↓ 5
2019 6 50 48  ↑ 1
2019 5 50  ↓ 9 49  ↓ 1
2019 4 41 48
2019 3 41  ↑ 2 48  ↓ 3
2019 2 43  ↓ 4 45  ↓ 2
2019 1 39  ↑ 2 43  ↑ 3
2019 Preseason 41 46
2018 20 47 51
2018 17 46  ↓ 16 52  ↓ 2
2018 16 30 50
2018 15 30  ↑ 3 50  ↓ 5
2018 14 33  ↓ 8 45  ↑ 6
2018 13 25 51  ↓ 13
2018 12 25  ↑ 1 38  ↑ 2
2018 11 26 40  ↓ 4
2018 10 26 36  ↓ 4
2018 9 26 32
2018 8 26 32
2018 7 26 32  ↓ 2
2018 6 26 30  ↓ 10
2018 5 26 20  ↑ 3
2018 4 26 23  ↓ 1
2018 3 26 22  ↓ 12
2018 2 26 10  ↑ 6
2018 1 26  ↓ 3 16  ↓ 13
2018 Preseason 23 3
Season Team 125 133 141 149 157 165 174 184 197 285 Summary
2019 43rd NQ R12 2 qualifiers
2018 45th NQ 1 qualifier