Season Summaries

Season Division Conference Record Win % Dual/Tourney/Plc
2020 Division II Super Region 2 2 - 3 40.00 % #49 / #29
2019 Division II Super Region 2 7 - 5 58.33 % #28 / #36 (21st)
2018 Division II Super Region Midwest 8 - 10 44.44 % #33 / #22 (15th)
Season Division
Conference
Record
Win %
Dual
Tourney
2020 Division II
Super Region 2
2 - 3
40.00 %
#49
#
29
2019 Division II
Super Region 2
7 - 5
58.33 %
#28
#
36 (21st)
2018 Division II
Super Region Midwest
8 - 10
44.44 %
#33
#
22 (15th)
Weight Name Class Record Action
125 JR 7 - 1
125 FR 4 - 4
125 SR 0 - 0
125 SO 0 - 0
133 JR 0 - 0
133 FR 5 - 3
133 FR 1 - 3
133 FR 1 - 2
133 JR 0 - 0
141 JR 5 - 5
141 SO 12 - 2
141 FR 1 - 2
141 JR 5 - 4
141 FR 3 - 2
141 SO 0 - 0
141 FR 0 - 2
149 JR 13 - 3
149 FR 4 - 4
149 FR 1 - 2
149 SO 0 - 2
149 SO 1 - 2
149 FR 2 - 2
149 FR 0 - 2
149 JR 0 - 0
149 FR 0 - 1
149 SO 0 - 0
149 FR 1 - 2
149 FR 1 - 2
157 SR 9 - 6
157 FR 2 - 2
157 JR 2 - 4
157 FR 2 - 3
157 SO 0 - 0
157 SO 1 - 4
165 SO 0 - 0
165 FR 4 - 5
165 FR 1 - 0
165 SO 0 - 0
165 FR 0 - 5
165 JR 0 - 3
174 JR 0 - 0
174 FR 5 - 2
174 SO 0 - 2
174 FR 9 - 4
174 FR 2 - 1
174 SO 0 - 0
184 JR 11 - 3
184 SO 0 - 0
184 FR 4 - 7
184 SO 0 - 0
184 FR 1 - 4
184 FR 4 - 3
184 SO 0 - 0
197 SO 0 - 0
197 JR 6 - 5
197 FR 1 - 1
197 JR 4 - 6
285 SR 0 - 0
285 SO 0 - 0
Weight
Class
Name
Record
Action
125
JR
7 - 1
125
FR
4 - 4
125
SR
0 - 0
125
SO
0 - 0
133
JR
0 - 0
133
FR
5 - 3
133
FR
1 - 3
133
FR
1 - 2
133
JR
0 - 0
141
JR
5 - 5
141
SO
12 - 2
141
FR
1 - 2
141
JR
5 - 4
141
FR
3 - 2
141
SO
0 - 0
141
FR
0 - 2
149
JR
13 - 3
149
FR
4 - 4
149
FR
1 - 2
149
SO
0 - 2
149
SO
1 - 2
149
FR
2 - 2
149
FR
0 - 2
149
JR
0 - 0
149
FR
0 - 1
149
SO
0 - 0
149
FR
1 - 2
149
FR
1 - 2
157
SR
9 - 6
157
FR
2 - 2
157
JR
2 - 4
157
FR
2 - 3
157
SO
0 - 0
157
SO
1 - 4
165
SO
0 - 0
165
FR
4 - 5
165
FR
1 - 0
165
SO
0 - 0
165
FR
0 - 5
165
JR
0 - 3
174
JR
0 - 0
174
FR
5 - 2
174
SO
0 - 2
174
FR
9 - 4
174
FR
2 - 1
174
SO
0 - 0
184
JR
11 - 3
184
SO
0 - 0
184
FR
4 - 7
184
SO
0 - 0
184
FR
1 - 4
184
FR
4 - 3
184
SO
0 - 0
197
SO
0 - 0
197
JR
6 - 5
197
FR
1 - 1
197
JR
4 - 6
285
SR
0 - 0
285
SO
0 - 0
Date Type Name Opponent/
Participants
Win Score
2019-11-02 11/02/19 Tournament Georgia Open Georgia Open Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2019-11-10 11/10/19 Tournament UNCP Classic UNCP Classic Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2019-11-16 11/16/19 Dual North Carolina State UNC Pembroke - North Carolina State Dual North Carolina State L 40 - 3
2019-11-16 11/16/19 Dual Reinhardt University (GA) Reinhardt University (GA) - UNC Pembroke Dual Reinhardt University (GA) L 27 - 12
2019-11-17 11/17/19 Tournament Wolfpack Open
flowrestling.org video url
Wolfpack Open
Team Participants | Wrestler Participants (match results)
2019-11-24 11/24/19 Dual West Liberty University UNC Pembroke - West Liberty University Dual #31 West Liberty University L 22 - 16
2019-11-24 11/24/19 Dual Mount Olive UNC Pembroke - Mount Olive Dual #46 Mount Olive W 39 - 10
2019-11-26 11/26/19 Dual Limestone Limestone - UNC Pembroke Dual #53 Limestone W 20 - 19
2019-12-07 12/07/19 Dual Queens University of Charlotte UNC Pembroke - Queens University of Charlotte Dual #42 Queens University of Charlotte
2019-12-07 12/07/19 Dual Belmont Abbey UNC Pembroke - Belmont Abbey Dual #25 Belmont Abbey
2019-12-07 12/07/19 Dual Southwest Virginia Community College Southwest Virginia Community College - UNC Pembroke Dual Southwest Virginia Community College
2019-12-14 12/14/19 Tournament Midwest Classic Midwest Classic Team Participants | Wrestler Participants
2019-12-22 12/22/19 Tournament Desert Duals Place Holder Desert Duals Place Holder Team Participants | Wrestler Participants
2020-01-08 01/08/20 Dual Fort Hays State UNC Pembroke - Fort Hays State Dual #45 Fort Hays State
2020-01-11 01/11/20 Tournament Tracy Borah Duals Placeholder Tracy Borah Duals Placeholder Team Participants | Wrestler Participants
2020-01-17 01/17/20 Tournament Kutztown Duals Place Holder Kutztown Duals Place Holder Team Participants | Wrestler Participants
2020-01-29 01/29/20 Dual Davis & Elkins UNC Pembroke - Davis & Elkins Dual #29 Davis & Elkins
2020-02-01 02/01/20 Tournament Mountain East Conference Championships Mountain East Conference Championships Team Participants | Wrestler Participants
2020-02-05 02/05/20 Dual Lander UNC Pembroke - Lander Dual #58 Lander
2020-02-09 02/09/20 Tournament Newberry Open Newberry Open Team Participants | Wrestler Participants
2020-02-11 02/11/20 Dual Greensboro Greensboro - UNC Pembroke Dual Greensboro
2020-02-29 02/29/20 Tournament Super Region 2 Championships Super Region 2 Championships Team Participants | Wrestler Participants
2020-03-13 03/13/20 Tournament NCAA DII Championships NCAA DII Championships Team Participants | Wrestler Participants
Date
Type
Name
Opponent
Win
Score
2019-11-02 11/02/19
Tournament
2019-11-10 11/10/19
Tournament
2019-11-16 11/16/19
Dual
UNC Pembroke - North Carolina State Dual
North Carolina State
L
2019-11-16 11/16/19
Dual
Reinhardt University (GA) - UNC Pembroke Dual
Reinhardt University (GA)
L
2019-11-17 11/17/19
Tournament
2019-11-24 11/24/19
Dual
L
2019-11-24 11/24/19
Dual
W
2019-11-26 11/26/19
Dual
W
2019-12-07 12/07/19
Dual
2019-12-07 12/07/19
Dual
2019-12-07 12/07/19
Dual
Southwest Virginia Community College - UNC Pembroke Dual
Southwest Virginia Community College
2019-12-14 12/14/19
Tournament
2019-12-22 12/22/19
Tournament
2020-01-08 01/08/20
Dual
2020-01-11 01/11/20
Tournament
2020-01-17 01/17/20
Tournament
2020-01-29 01/29/20
Dual
2020-02-01 02/01/20
Tournament
2020-02-05 02/05/20
Dual
2020-02-09 02/09/20
Tournament
2020-02-11 02/11/20
Dual
Greensboro - UNC Pembroke Dual
Greensboro
2020-02-29 02/29/20
Tournament
2020-03-13 03/13/20
Tournament
125 Class Record
#7 Daggett, Nick ST JR 7 - 1
#43 McEntyre, Jayquon FR 4 - 4
#49 Perez, Michael SR 0 - 0
#58 Pietro, Ronnie SO 0 - 0
133 Class Record
#72 Seliga, Logan FR 5 - 3
#75 Ballantyne, Joseph FR 1 - 3
#86 Freeman, Nigel FR 1 - 2
#110 Sanders, Danielle ST JR 0 - 0
#201 Kelly, Chris JR 0 - 0
141 Class Record
#23 Miller, Jonathan SO 12 - 2
#94 Nesbit, Raymond FR 1 - 2
#95 Hnasko, Ethan ST JR 5 - 5
#99 Davenport, Adrian JR 5 - 4
#102 Nesbitt, Josh FR 3 - 2
#138 Deese, William SO 0 - 0
#222 Ross, Matt FR 0 - 2
157 Class Record
#39 Makosy, Tyler ST SR 9 - 6
#140 Kirkham, Wyatt FR 2 - 2
#148 McDonough, Luke JR 2 - 4
#152 Golmon, Nathan FR 2 - 3
#200 Capul, Andrew SO 0 - 0
#239 Langford, Lucas SO 1 - 4
174 Class Record
#38 Owens, Cliff FR 5 - 2
#53 Engel, Matthew SO 0 - 2
#93 Hill, Garrett FR 9 - 4
#112 Edwards, Darian ST JR 0 - 0
#137 Vereen, Rahsaan FR 2 - 1
#148 Hicks, Jack SO 0 - 0
184 Class Record
#14 Teia, Faris SO 0 - 0
#46 Sloop, Brandon ST JR 11 - 3
#84 Johnson, Jovaun FR 4 - 7
#90 Strickland, Hunter SO 0 - 0
#98 Fink, Zane FR 1 - 4
#100 Ingram, Mason FR 4 - 3
#133 Stutz, Darrien SO 0 - 0
197 Class Record
#81 Montgomery, Marcus JR 6 - 5
#82 Allen, Finley FR 1 - 1
#85 Bell, Marcus JR 4 - 6
#123 Smith, Cade ST SO 0 - 0
285 Class Record
#129 Colborn, Andrew ST SR 0 - 0
#202 Oakley, Cameron SO 0 - 0
Season Week Dual Tourney
2020 5 49  ↑ 1 29
2020 4 50  ↓ 5 29  ↑ 13
2020 3 45 42  ↑ 3
2020 2 45  ↓ 2 45  ↓ 3
2020 1 43  ↓ 5 42  ↑ 6
2020 Preseason 38 48
2019 21 28 36
2019 19 28  ↓ 1 35  ↑ 3
2019 18 27  ↓ 1 38
2019 17 26  ↑ 23 38  ↑ 4
2019 16 49  ↓ 1 42
2019 15 48  ↑ 2 42  ↓ 3
2019 14 50  ↑ 1 39  ↓ 5
2019 13 51  ↓ 4 34  ↓ 6
2019 12 47 28  ↑ 1
2019 11 47 29
2019 9 47  ↓ 1 13  ↑ 16
2019 8 46  ↑ 8 29  ↓ 4
2019 7 54 25  ↑ 3
2019 6 54  ↑ 1 28  ↑ 1
2019 5 55  ↑ 4 29  ↓ 1
2019 4 59 28
2019 3 59  ↓ 2 28
2019 2 57  ↓ 2 28  ↓ 3
2019 1 55  ↓ 9 25  ↓ 9
2019 Preseason 46 16
2018 20 33 22
2018 17 39  ↑ 2 20  ↑ 7
2018 16 41  ↓ 4 27  ↓ 7
2018 15 37  ↑ 2 20  ↑ 10
2018 14 39  ↑ 7 30  ↑ 16
2018 13 46  ↑ 1 46  ↓ 3
2018 12 47  ↓ 1 43
2018 11 46 43  ↓ 5
2018 10 46 38  ↑ 3
2018 9 46 41  ↑ 1
2018 8 46 42
2018 7 46 42  ↓ 8
2018 6 41 34  ↑ 12
2018 5 46 46  ↓ 5
2018 4 46 41  ↓ 2
2018 3 46 39  ↑ 2
2018 2 46  ↑ 1 41  ↓ 32
2018 1 47  ↓ 2 9  ↓ 6
2018 Preseason 45 3
Season Team 125 133 141 149 157 165 174 184 197 285 Summary
2019 21st R12 NQ NQ R12 NQ 2nd NQ NQ 1 AA, 8 qualifiers
2018 15th 8th NQ 8th 5th 3 AAs, 4 qualifiers