Season Summaries

Season Year School Rank/Plc Weight Record Win % Bonus % RPI
2021 JR ST #27 Mary #36 157 0 - 0 .00 % .00 % NA (NA)
2020 SO ST #28 Mary #66 149 17 - 15 (10 - 14) 53.13 % 25.00 % NA (NA)
2019 FR ST #27 Mary #87 157 16 - 12 (6 - 7) 57.14 % 32.14 % NA (NA)
Career 33 - 27 55.00 % 28.33 %
Season
Class
Rank
Weight
Record
School
Win %
Bns %
2021
JR ST
#36
157
0 - 0
0.00%
0.00%
2020
SO ST
#66
149
17 - 15
53.13%
25.00%
2019
FR ST
#87
157
16 - 12
57.14%
32.14%
Career 33 - 27 55.00 % 28.33%

2020 Season

Video Opponent School Date Event Weight W/L By How
#47 Moore, Caden (19 - 7) #21 Northern State University 02/29 Super Region 5 Championships 149 L MD 11 - 2
#75 Shields, Robert (18 - 13) #41 Southwest Minnesota State 02/29 Super Region 5 Championships 149 W DEC 10 - 4
#60 Hensley, Nathan (18 - 15) #30 Wisconsin-Parkside 02/29 Super Region 5 Championships 149 L FALL 2:46
#62 DeBoer, Adam (9 - 7) #21 Northern State University 02/21 Mary - Northern State University Dual 149 W MD 12 - 0
#83 Mitwalli, Shadi (16 - 13) #49 Minot State (ND) 02/16 Minot State (ND) - Mary Dual 149 L DEC 15 - 13
#18 Scott, Zachary (23 - 15) #33 Minnesota State Moorhead 02/13 Mary - Minnesota State Moorhead Dual 149 L TF5 20 - 5 5:00
#75 Shields, Robert (18 - 13) #41 Southwest Minnesota State 02/08 Mary - Southwest Minnesota State Dual 149 W DEC 10 - 5
#64 Keyes, Jebben (7 - 11) #19 Augustana (SD) 02/07 Mary - Augustana (SD) Dual 149 W DEC 10 - 6
Backes, Alex Concordia-Moorhead 02/01 Northland Open 149 W MD 13 - 2
Pierre, Jerimiah Northland Community & Technical College 02/01 Northland Open 149 W FALL 1:25
#270 Kiehm, Ethan (6 - 8) #33 Minnesota State Moorhead 02/01 Northland Open 149 W FALL 5:01
#7 Pleski, James (20 - 3) #1 St Cloud State 01/25 St Cloud State - Mary Dual 149 L MD 20 - 9
#8 Rathman, Kyle (16 - 4) #24 Minnesota State Mankato 01/24 Minnesota State Mankato - Mary Dual 149 L TF5 16 - 1 5:21
#32 Shaw, Austin (22 - 10) #26 Seton Hill 12/14 Midwest Classic 149 L FALL 2:04
#71 Tucker, Tylan (4 - 11) #15 Indianapolis 12/14 Midwest Classic 149 W DEC 12 - 7
#23 Speelman, Carson (26 - 6) #11 Ashland 12/14 Midwest Classic 149 L TF5 17 - 1 4:44
#100 Throndson, Chance (17 - 9) #9 Upper Iowa 12/07 Upper Iowa - Mary Dual 149 L SV-1 7 - 5
#83 Mitwalli, Shadi (16 - 13) #49 Minot State (ND) 11/24 Mary - Minot State (ND) Dual 149 L DEC 13 - 10
Schauer, Kellen Concordia-Moorhead 11/16 Cobber Open 149 W DEC 8 - 4
#37 Mooney, Chandler (9 - 5) #29 Mary 11/16 Cobber Open 149 W MFOR 0 - 0
#14 Velazquez, Anthony (9 - 6) #29 Mary 11/16 Cobber Open 149 W FALL 4:16
#14 Velazquez, Anthony (9 - 6) #29 Mary 11/16 Cobber Open 149 W DEC 15 - 9
#39 Mandt, Jake (8 - 6) #1 St Cloud State 11/16 Cobber Open 149 L FALL 0:40
#84 Pasvogel, Tanner (12 - 10) #1 St Cloud State 11/16 Cobber Open 149 W FALL 4:52
#12 Stewart, Kai (4 - 3) #49 Minot State (ND) 11/09 Bison Open 149 L DEC 12 - 7
#181 Yattoni, Frank (0 - 1) #49 Minot State (ND) 11/09 Bison Open 149 W MFOR 0 - 0
#18 Scott, Zachary (23 - 15) #33 Minnesota State Moorhead 11/09 Bison Open 149 L DEC 9 - 7
#144 Dascher, Max (6 - 6) #33 Minnesota State Moorhead 11/09 Bison Open 149 W FALL 6:57
#73 Thompson, Garret (6 - 5) #21 Northern State University 11/02 Jimmie Open 149 L DEC 10 - 9
Corona, Estaban Jamestown (ND) 11/02 Jimmie Open 149 W DEC 7 - 4
Weiss, Hunter Wayne State University 11/02 Jimmie Open 149 W FALL 4:52
Snover, Tristian Midland (Neb) 11/02 Jimmie Open 149 L DEC 10 - 8
Opponent
School
Date
Event
Result Video
TDL
02/29
Super Region 5 Championships
L MD
11 - 2
02/29
Super Region 5 Championships
W DEC
10 - 4
02/29
Super Region 5 Championships
L FALL
2:46
02/21
W MD
12 - 0
02/16
L DEC
15 - 13
02/13
L TF5
20 - 5 5:00
02/08
W DEC
10 - 5
02/07
W DEC
10 - 6
Backes, Alex
Concordia-Moorhead
02/01
Northland Open
W MD
13 - 2
Pierre, Jerimiah
Northland Community & Technical College
02/01
Northland Open
W FALL
1:25
02/01
Northland Open
W FALL
5:01
01/25
L MD
20 - 9
01/24
L TF5
16 - 1 5:21
12/14
Midwest Classic
L FALL
2:04
12/14
Midwest Classic
W DEC
12 - 7
12/14
Midwest Classic
L TF5
17 - 1 4:44
12/07
L SV-1
7 - 5
11/24
L DEC
13 - 10
Schauer, Kellen
Concordia-Moorhead
11/16
Cobber Open
W DEC
8 - 4
11/16
Cobber Open
W MFOR
0 - 0
11/16
Cobber Open
W FALL
4:16
11/16
Cobber Open
W DEC
15 - 9
11/16
Cobber Open
L FALL
0:40
11/16
Cobber Open
W FALL
4:52
11/09
Bison Open
L DEC
12 - 7
11/09
Bison Open
W MFOR
0 - 0
11/09
Bison Open
L DEC
9 - 7
11/09
Bison Open
W FALL
6:57
11/02
Jimmie Open
L DEC
10 - 9
Corona, Estaban
Jamestown (ND)
11/02
Jimmie Open
W DEC
7 - 4
Weiss, Hunter
Wayne State University
11/02
Jimmie Open
W FALL
4:52
Snover, Tristian
Midland (Neb)
11/02
Jimmie Open
L DEC
10 - 8

2019 Season

Video Opponent School Date Event Weight W/L By How
#7 Barzowski, Jake (25 - 3) #1 St Cloud State 02/22 Super Region 5 Championships 157 L MD 15 - 6
#112 Black, Tucker (15 - 11) #22 Upper Iowa 02/22 Super Region 5 Championships 157 L DEC 11 - 5
#13 Arredondo, Cortez (23 - 7) #42 Southwest Minnesota State 02/10 Southwest Minnesota State - Mary Dual 157 L DEC 6 - 1
#10 Ayers, Colin (31 - 12) #30 Augustana (SD) 02/09 Augustana (SD) - Mary Dual 157 L MD 10 - 2
Bass, Adam St Olaf 01/26 North Country Open 157 W FALL 1:42
Barth, Shawn Augsburg 01/26 North Country Open 157 W FALL 2:33
#3 Pierce, Theodore (11 - 4) #1 St Cloud State 01/26 North Country Open 157 W DEC 5 - 4
#2 Giulio, Boone (18 - 7) #1 St Cloud State 01/26 North Country Open 157 L MFOR 0 - 0
Franek, Jared North Dakota State 01/26 North Country Open 157 L TF5 16 - 1 7:00
#89 Stenson, Ryan (2 - 10) #36 Minnesota State Moorhead 01/26 North Country Open 157 W DEC 15 - 8
Novak, Jerod St Johns (MN) 01/26 North Country Open 157 L MFOR 0 - 0
#40 Tvinnereim, Jacob (25 - 12) #30 Augustana (SD) 01/26 North Country Open 157 W DEC 6 - 5
Johnson, Ty Concordia-Moorhead 12/01 Dragon Open 149 L DEC 5 - 2
#85 Crissler, Tanner (17 - 13) #40 Minot State (ND) 12/01 Dragon Open 149 L DEC 7 - 2
Gilseth, Sam North Dakota State 12/01 Dragon Open 149 W MD 9 - 1
Jennings, Tom Iowa Western Community College 11/17 UNK Holiday Inn Open 149 W DEC 8 - 2
Martinez, Dylan Air Force Prep 11/17 UNK Holiday Inn Open 149 L SV-1 10 - 8
Leake, Ethan Northern Colorado 11/17 UNK Holiday Inn Open 149 L DEC 13 - 7
Kyle, Jack Buena Vista 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 149 W TF5 19 - 3 6:13
#230 Sweem, Devyn (7 - 11) #31 Mary 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 149 W FALL 2:59
Weiss, Hunter Wayne State University 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 149 W FALL 2:16
#82 Burnett, Bryan (10 - 6) #16 Northern State University 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 149 L FALL 1:26
Preciado, Dante Northwestern (Iowa) 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 149 W DEC 4 - 2
#199 North, Noah (9 - 13) #30 Augustana (SD) 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 149 W DEC 11 - 7
#76 Bruss, Max (26 - 12) #31 Mary 11/03 Jimmie Open 149 L FALL 1:27
#146 Hegel, Cameron (5 - 6) #31 Mary 11/03 Jimmie Open 149 W DEC 9 - 3
Weiss, Hunter Wayne State University 11/03 Jimmie Open 149 W FALL 4:36
Aragon, Brandon Jamestown (ND) 11/03 Jimmie Open 149 L DEC 12 - 10
Schmidt, Brody North Dakota State 11/03 Jimmie Open 149 W TF5 16 - 0 4:43
Gilseth, Sam North Dakota State 11/03 Jimmie Open 149 W MD 12 - 4
Opponent
School
Date
Event
Result Video
TDL
02/22
Super Region 5 Championships
L MD
15 - 6
02/22
Super Region 5 Championships
L DEC
11 - 5
02/10
L DEC
6 - 1
02/09
L MD
10 - 2
Bass, Adam
St Olaf
01/26
North Country Open
W FALL
1:42
Barth, Shawn
Augsburg
01/26
North Country Open
W FALL
2:33
01/26
North Country Open
W DEC
5 - 4
01/26
North Country Open
L MFOR
0 - 0
Franek, Jared
North Dakota State
01/26
North Country Open
L TF5
16 - 1 7:00
01/26
North Country Open
W DEC
15 - 8
Novak, Jerod
St Johns (MN)
01/26
North Country Open
L MFOR
0 - 0
01/26
North Country Open
W DEC
6 - 5
Johnson, Ty
Concordia-Moorhead
12/01
Dragon Open
L DEC
5 - 2
12/01
Dragon Open
L DEC
7 - 2
Gilseth, Sam
North Dakota State
12/01
Dragon Open
W MD
9 - 1
Jennings, Tom
Iowa Western Community College
11/17
UNK Holiday Inn Open
W DEC
8 - 2
Martinez, Dylan
Air Force Prep
11/17
UNK Holiday Inn Open
L SV-1
10 - 8
Leake, Ethan
Northern Colorado
11/17
UNK Holiday Inn Open
L DEC
13 - 7
Kyle, Jack
Buena Vista
11/10
Dakota Wesleyan Open
W TF5
19 - 3 6:13
11/10
Dakota Wesleyan Open
W FALL
2:59
Weiss, Hunter
Wayne State University
11/10
Dakota Wesleyan Open
W FALL
2:16
11/10
Dakota Wesleyan Open
L FALL
1:26
Preciado, Dante
Northwestern (Iowa)
11/10
Dakota Wesleyan Open
W DEC
4 - 2
11/10
Dakota Wesleyan Open
W DEC
11 - 7
11/03
Jimmie Open
L FALL
1:27
11/03
Jimmie Open
W DEC
9 - 3
Weiss, Hunter
Wayne State University
11/03
Jimmie Open
W FALL
4:36
Aragon, Brandon
Jamestown (ND)
11/03
Jimmie Open
L DEC
12 - 10
Schmidt, Brody
North Dakota State
11/03
Jimmie Open
W TF5
16 - 0 4:43
Gilseth, Sam
North Dakota State
11/03
Jimmie Open
W MD
12 - 4
There are no upcoming projected matches for this wrestler
Season Week Number Weight Class Rank EloRank
2021 Preseason 157 36 1375.54
2020 21 149 66 1375.54
2020 20 149 66 1375.54
2020 19 149 66 1375.54
2020 18 149 66  ↓ 11 1375.54
2020 17 149 55  ↑ 7 1392.05
2020 16 149 62  ↓ 4 1378.27
2020 15 149 58 1389.54
2020 13 149 67  ↓ 3 1372.35
2020 12 149 64  ↓ 7 1384.12
2020 11 149 57 1384.12
2020 10 149 57 1384.12
2020 9 149 57  ↓ 4 1384.12
2020 8 149 53 1384.12
2020 7 149 53  ↓ 14 1384.12
2020 6 149 39 1406.68
2020 5 149 39 1406.68
2020 4 149 39  ↓ 6 1406.68
2020 3 149 33  ↑ 46 1409.36
2020 2 149 79  ↓ 3 1308.89
2020 1 149 76  ↓ 12 1308.89
2020 Preseason 149 64 1328.89
2019 21 157 87 1328.89
2019 19 157 87 1328.89
2019 18 157 87 1328.89
2019 17 157 87  ↓ 32 1328.89
2019 16 149 55  ↓ 4 1351.01
2019 15 149 51  ↑ 16 1355.77
2019 14 149 67  ↓ 4 1293.43
2019 13 149 63  ↑ 35 1293.43
2019 12 149 98  ↓ 10 1239.24
2019 11 149 88 1240.81
2019 9 149 87  ↓ 1 1251.19
2019 8 149 86  ↓ 1 1240.81
2019 7 149 85  ↓ 2 1240.81
2019 6 149 83  ↑ 1 1240.81
2019 5 149 84  ↓ 10 1240.81
2019 4 149 74 1242.42
2019 3 149 74  ↓ 2 1242.42
2019 2 149 72  ↑ 24 1242.42
2019 1 149 96  ↓ 2 1207.09
2019 Preseason 149 94 1200

2020 Season

Opponent School Match Date From Match Weight W/L By How
#47 Moore, Caden (19 - 7) (Compare) #21 Northern State University 02/29 Super Region 5 Championships 149 L MD 11 - 2
#75 Shields, Robert (18 - 13) (Compare) #41 Southwest Minnesota State 02/29 Super Region 5 Championships 149 W DEC 10 - 4
#60 Hensley, Nathan (18 - 15) (Compare) #30 Wisconsin-Parkside 02/29 Super Region 5 Championships 149 L FALL 2:46
#62 DeBoer, Adam (9 - 7) (Compare) #21 Northern State University 02/21 Mary - Northern State University Dual 149 W MD 12 - 0
#83 Mitwalli, Shadi (16 - 13) (Compare) #49 Minot State (ND) 02/16 Minot State (ND) - Mary Dual 149 L DEC 15 - 13
#18 Scott, Zachary (23 - 15) (Compare) #33 Minnesota State Moorhead 02/13 Mary - Minnesota State Moorhead Dual 149 L TF5 20 - 5 5:00
#75 Shields, Robert (18 - 13) (Compare) #41 Southwest Minnesota State 02/08 Mary - Southwest Minnesota State Dual 149 W DEC 10 - 5
#64 Keyes, Jebben (7 - 11) (Compare) #19 Augustana (SD) 02/07 Mary - Augustana (SD) Dual 149 W DEC 10 - 6
#270 Kiehm, Ethan (6 - 8) (Compare) #33 Minnesota State Moorhead 02/01 Northland Open 149 W FALL 5:01
#7 Pleski, James (20 - 3) (Compare) #1 St Cloud State 01/25 St Cloud State - Mary Dual 149 L MD 20 - 9
#8 Rathman, Kyle (16 - 4) (Compare) #24 Minnesota State Mankato 01/24 Minnesota State Mankato - Mary Dual 149 L TF5 16 - 1 5:21
#100 Throndson, Chance (17 - 9) (Compare) #9 Upper Iowa 12/07 Upper Iowa - Mary Dual 149 L SV-1 7 - 5
#83 Mitwalli, Shadi (16 - 13) (Compare) #49 Minot State (ND) 11/24 Mary - Minot State (ND) Dual 149 L DEC 13 - 10
#37 Mooney, Chandler (9 - 5) (Compare) #29 Mary 11/16 Cobber Open 149 W MFOR 0 - 0
#14 Velazquez, Anthony (9 - 6) (Compare) #29 Mary 11/16 Cobber Open 149 W FALL 4:16
#14 Velazquez, Anthony (9 - 6) (Compare) #29 Mary 11/16 Cobber Open 149 W DEC 15 - 9
#39 Mandt, Jake (8 - 6) (Compare) #1 St Cloud State 11/16 Cobber Open 149 L FALL 0:40
#84 Pasvogel, Tanner (12 - 10) (Compare) #1 St Cloud State 11/16 Cobber Open 149 W FALL 4:52
#12 Stewart, Kai (4 - 3) (Compare) #49 Minot State (ND) 11/09 Bison Open 149 L DEC 12 - 7
#181 Yattoni, Frank (0 - 1) (Compare) #49 Minot State (ND) 11/09 Bison Open 149 W MFOR 0 - 0
#18 Scott, Zachary (23 - 15) (Compare) #33 Minnesota State Moorhead 11/09 Bison Open 149 L DEC 9 - 7
#144 Dascher, Max (6 - 6) (Compare) #33 Minnesota State Moorhead 11/09 Bison Open 149 W FALL 6:57
#73 Thompson, Garret (6 - 5) (Compare) #21 Northern State University 11/02 Jimmie Open 149 L DEC 10 - 9

2019 Season

Opponent School Match Date From Match Weight W/L By How
#7 Barzowski, Jake (25 - 3) (Compare) #1 St Cloud State 02/22 Super Region 5 Championships 157 L MD 15 - 6
#112 Black, Tucker (15 - 11) (Compare) #22 Upper Iowa 02/22 Super Region 5 Championships 157 L DEC 11 - 5
#13 Arredondo, Cortez (23 - 7) (Compare) #42 Southwest Minnesota State 02/10 Southwest Minnesota State - Mary Dual 157 L DEC 6 - 1
#10 Ayers, Colin (31 - 12) (Compare) #30 Augustana (SD) 02/09 Augustana (SD) - Mary Dual 157 L MD 10 - 2
#3 Pierce, Theodore (11 - 4) (Compare) #1 St Cloud State 01/26 North Country Open 157 W DEC 5 - 4
#2 Giulio, Boone (18 - 7) (Compare) #1 St Cloud State 01/26 North Country Open 157 L MFOR 0 - 0
#89 Stenson, Ryan (2 - 10) (Compare) #36 Minnesota State Moorhead 01/26 North Country Open 157 W DEC 15 - 8
#40 Tvinnereim, Jacob (25 - 12) (Compare) #30 Augustana (SD) 01/26 North Country Open 157 W DEC 6 - 5
#85 Crissler, Tanner (17 - 13) (Compare) #40 Minot State (ND) 12/01 Dragon Open 149 L DEC 7 - 2
#230 Sweem, Devyn (7 - 11) (Compare) #31 Mary 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 149 W FALL 2:59
#82 Burnett, Bryan (10 - 6) (Compare) #16 Northern State University 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 149 L FALL 1:26
#199 North, Noah (9 - 13) (Compare) #30 Augustana (SD) 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 149 W DEC 11 - 7
#76 Bruss, Max (26 - 12) (Compare) #31 Mary 11/03 Jimmie Open 149 L FALL 1:27
#146 Hegel, Cameron (5 - 6) (Compare) #31 Mary 11/03 Jimmie Open 149 W DEC 9 - 3

Matches vs Top 16 Opponents

Season Wins Bonus Matches
2020 0 (0.00 %) 0 (0.00 %) 5
2019 0 (0.00 %) 0 (0.00 %) 3

2020 Season

Video Opponent School Date Event Weight W/L By How
#18 Scott, Zachary (23 - 15) #33 Minnesota State Moorhead 02/13 Mary - Minnesota State Moorhead Dual 149 L TF5 20 - 5 5:00
#7 Pleski, James (20 - 3) #1 St Cloud State 01/25 St Cloud State - Mary Dual 149 L MD 20 - 9
#8 Rathman, Kyle (16 - 4) #24 Minnesota State Mankato 01/24 Minnesota State Mankato - Mary Dual 149 L TF5 16 - 1 5:21
#23 Speelman, Carson (26 - 6) #11 Ashland 12/14 Midwest Classic 149 L TF5 17 - 1 4:44
#18 Scott, Zachary (23 - 15) #33 Minnesota State Moorhead 11/09 Bison Open 149 L DEC 9 - 7

2019 Season

Video Opponent School Date Event Weight W/L By How
#7 Barzowski, Jake (25 - 3) #1 St Cloud State 02/22 Super Region 5 Championships 157 L MD 15 - 6
#13 Arredondo, Cortez (23 - 7) #42 Southwest Minnesota State 02/10 Southwest Minnesota State - Mary Dual 157 L DEC 6 - 1
#10 Ayers, Colin (31 - 12) #30 Augustana (SD) 02/09 Augustana (SD) - Mary Dual 157 L MD 10 - 2
Opponent
School
Date
Event
Result Video
TDL
02/22
Super Region 5 Championships
L MD
15 - 6
02/10
L DEC
6 - 1
02/09
L MD
10 - 2