Season Summaries

Season Year School Rank/Plc Weight Record Win % Bonus % RPI
2020 SO ST #16 Northern State University #13 133 19 - 5 (14 - 3) 79.17 % 50.00 % NA (NA)
2019 FR ST #16 Northern State University #25 125 12 - 8 (7 - 8) 60.00 % 15.00 % NA (NA)
Career 31 - 13 70.45 % 34.09 %
Season
Class
Rank
Weight
Record
School
Win %
Bns %
2020
SO ST
#13
133
19 - 5
79.17%
50.00%
2019
FR ST
#25
125
12 - 8
60.00%
15.00%
Career 31 - 13 70.45 % 34.09%

2020 Season

Video Opponent School Date Event Weight W/L By How
#156 Hagel, Lucas (3 - 4) (Compare) #19 Minnesota State Mankato 02/15 Northern State University - Minnesota State Mankato Dual 133 W TF5 24 - 9 7:00
Jones, Gresh Dickinson State (ND) 02/05 Dickinson State (ND) - Northern State University Dual 133 L DEC 4 - 1
#90 Nellis, Oscar (10 - 16) (Compare) #37 Minot State (ND) 01/31 Northern State University - Minot State (ND) Dual 133 W FALL 3:50
#31 Turner, Mason (15 - 4) (Compare) #22 Fort Hays State 01/25 Fort Hays State - Northern State University Dual 133 W FALL 2:52
#101 Garcia, Issac (3 - 12) (Compare) #50 New Mexico Highlands 01/25 Northern State University - New Mexico Highlands Dual 133 W MD 16 - 3
#20 Fatzinger, Cody (16 - 12) (Compare) #8 Western Colorado 01/25 Northern State University - Western Colorado Dual 133 W DEC 2 - 1
#8 Folley, Justin (21 - 1) (Compare) #28 Upper Iowa 01/17 Upper Iowa - Northern State University Dual 133 L DEC 8 - 2
#14 Stauffacher, Jackson (10 - 2) (Compare) #40 Southwest Minnesota State 01/10 Northern State University - Southwest Minnesota State Dual 133 L DEC 8 - 3
#16 Huffman, Jack (19 - 7) (Compare) #20 Augustana (SD) 01/09 Northern State University - Augustana (SD) Dual 133 L DEC 9 - 4
Rumph, Kristian Wartburg 12/22 Northern State University - Wartburg Dual 133 L DEC 2 - 1
(forfeit) (Compare) #56 Simon Fraser (BC) 12/22 Northern State University - Simon Fraser (BC) Dual 133 W FOR 0 - 0
#39 Seliga, Logan (11 - 7) (Compare) #16 UNC Pembroke 12/22 Northern State University - UNC Pembroke Dual 133 W DEC 5 - 2
(forfeit) (Compare) #1 St Cloud State 12/13 St Cloud State - Northern State University Dual 133 W FOR 0 - 0
#213 Nerdahl, Joey (1 - 10) (Compare) #35 Minnesota State Moorhead 12/05 Minnesota State Moorhead - Northern State University Dual 133 W TF5 23 - 4 5:59
Thomas, Zechariah Minnesota West Comm & Tech 11/16 Cobber Open 133 W FALL 2:33
Buechler, Drake Saskatchewan 11/16 Cobber Open 133 W TF5 18 - 2 0:00
#70 Hedin, Adam (4 - 2) (Compare) #1 St Cloud State 11/16 Cobber Open 133 W DEC 5 - 4
#90 Nellis, Oscar (10 - 16) (Compare) #37 Minot State (ND) 11/16 Cobber Open 133 W MD 13 - 3
Dobrocky, Parker Rochester Community & Tech College 11/09 Dakota Wesleyan Open 133 W TF5 18 - 1 6:18
#117 Jeffries, Taylor (12 - 11) (Compare) #20 Augustana (SD) 11/09 Dakota Wesleyan Open 133 W DEC 5 - 1
#83 Horton-Hayden, William (5 - 7) (Compare) #37 Minot State (ND) 11/02 Jimmie Open 133 W MD 12 - 2
#49 West, Cole (2 - 5) (Compare) #20 Augustana (SD) 11/02 Jimmie Open 133 W MD 8 - 0
#16 Huffman, Jack (19 - 7) (Compare) #20 Augustana (SD) 11/02 Jimmie Open 133 W FALL 5:00
#48 Carroll, Brandon (15 - 3) (Compare) #20 Augustana (SD) 11/02 Jimmie Open 133 W DEC 8 - 2
Opponent
School
Date
Event
Result Video
TDL
02/15
W TF5
24 - 9 7:00
Jones, Gresh
Dickinson State (ND)
02/05
L DEC
4 - 1
01/31
W FALL
3:50
01/25
W FALL
2:52
01/25
W MD
16 - 3
01/25
W DEC
2 - 1
01/17
L DEC
8 - 2
01/10
L DEC
8 - 3
01/09
L DEC
9 - 4
Rumph, Kristian
Wartburg
12/22
L DEC
2 - 1
(forfeit)
12/22
W FOR
0 - 0
12/22
W DEC
5 - 2
(forfeit)
12/13
W FOR
0 - 0
12/05
W TF5
23 - 4 5:59
Thomas, Zechariah
Minnesota West Comm & Tech
11/16
Cobber Open
W FALL
2:33
Buechler, Drake
Saskatchewan
11/16
Cobber Open
W TF5
18 - 2 0:00
11/16
Cobber Open
W DEC
5 - 4
11/16
Cobber Open
W MD
13 - 3
Dobrocky, Parker
Rochester Community & Tech College
11/09
Dakota Wesleyan Open
W TF5
18 - 1 6:18
11/09
Dakota Wesleyan Open
W DEC
5 - 1
11/02
Jimmie Open
W MD
12 - 2
11/02
Jimmie Open
W MD
8 - 0
11/02
Jimmie Open
W FALL
5:00
11/02
Jimmie Open
W DEC
8 - 2

2019 Season

Video Opponent School Date Event Weight W/L By How
#10 Velasquez, Brett (22 - 5) #1 St Cloud State 02/22 Super Region 5 Championships 125 L DEC 4 - 2
#24 Mcfall, Andrew (12 - 5) #21 Minnesota State Mankato 02/22 Super Region 5 Championships 125 L FALL 5:39
#61 Cota, Ethan (13 - 20) #30 Augustana (SD) 02/22 Super Region 5 Championships 125 W DEC 5 - 1
#23 Williams, Maleek (22 - 12) #22 Upper Iowa 02/10 Northern State University - Upper Iowa Dual 125 L FALL 6:51
#81 Meine, Willard (5 - 14) #42 Southwest Minnesota State 01/10 Southwest Minnesota State - Northern State University Dual 125 W MD 11 - 3
#61 Cota, Ethan (13 - 20) #30 Augustana (SD) 01/03 Augustana (SD) - Northern State Dual 125 W FALL 4:45
#37 Arroyo, Joe (22 - 14) #19 Wisconsin-Parkside 12/15 Midwest Classic Invitational 125 L DEC 3 - 2
#12 Daggett, Nick (27 - 8) #26 UNC Pembroke 12/15 Midwest Classic Invitational 125 L DEC 2 - 1
#59 Neal, Austin (15 - 15) #25 Newberry 12/15 Midwest Classic Invitational 125 W DEC 9 - 7
#27 Bartos, Eric (12 - 4) #32 Mercyhurst 12/15 Midwest Classic Invitational 125 W SV-1 4 - 2
Hopkins, Landen Dickinson State (ND) 12/07 Northern State University - Dickinson State (ND) Dual 125 W FALL 1:56
#33 Humann, Nate (15 - 10) #31 Mary 12/06 Mary - Northern State University Dual 125 L DEC 8 - 2
#11 Jones, Cole (29 - 10) #36 Minnesota State Moorhead 11/30 Northern State University - Minnesota State Moorhead Dual 125 L DEC 5 - 3
Clopton, Braedon Briar Cliff (Iowa) 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 125 W DEC 4 - 2
Ybarra, Mario Concordia (Neb) 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 125 W DEC 5 - 2
#10 Velasquez, Brett (22 - 5) #1 St Cloud State 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 125 L DEC 2 - 0
#81 Meine, Willard (5 - 14) #42 Southwest Minnesota State 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 125 W DEC 8 - 2
Boles, Austin Northwestern (Iowa) 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 125 W DEC 5 - 3
#61 Cota, Ethan (13 - 20) #30 Augustana (SD) 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 125 W DEC 3 - 2
Nohre, Jake Concordia-Moorhead 11/08 Concordia-Moorhead - Northern State University Dual 125 W DEC 6 - 5
Opponent
School
Date
Event
Result Video
TDL
02/22
Super Region 5 Championships
L DEC
4 - 2
02/22
Super Region 5 Championships
L FALL
5:39
02/22
Super Region 5 Championships
W DEC
5 - 1
02/10
L FALL
6:51
01/10
W MD
11 - 3
01/03
W FALL
4:45
12/15
Midwest Classic Invitational
L DEC
3 - 2
12/15
Midwest Classic Invitational
L DEC
2 - 1
12/15
Midwest Classic Invitational
W DEC
9 - 7
12/15
Midwest Classic Invitational
W SV-1
4 - 2
Hopkins, Landen
Dickinson State (ND)
12/07
W FALL
1:56
12/06
L DEC
8 - 2
11/30
L DEC
5 - 3
Clopton, Braedon
Briar Cliff (Iowa)
11/10
Dakota Wesleyan Open
W DEC
4 - 2
Ybarra, Mario
Concordia (Neb)
11/10
Dakota Wesleyan Open
W DEC
5 - 2
11/10
Dakota Wesleyan Open
L DEC
2 - 0
11/10
Dakota Wesleyan Open
W DEC
8 - 2
Boles, Austin
Northwestern (Iowa)
11/10
Dakota Wesleyan Open
W DEC
5 - 3
11/10
Dakota Wesleyan Open
W DEC
3 - 2
Nohre, Jake
Concordia-Moorhead
11/08
W DEC
6 - 5
There are no upcoming projected matches for this wrestler
Season Week Number Weight Class Rank EloRank
2020 16 133 13 1411.08
2020 15 133 13 1409.63
2020 13 133 14  ↑ 13 1400.95
2020 12 133 27  ↓ 4 1377.53
2020 11 133 23  ↓ 14 1381.46
2020 10 133 9 1413.91
2020 9 133 9  ↑ 1 1413.91
2020 8 133 10 1413.91
2020 7 133 10 1411.93
2020 6 133 10 1411.93
2020 5 133 10 1410.7
2020 4 133 10 1410.7
2020 3 133 10  ↑ 2 1410.7
2020 2 133 12  ↑ 1 1404.05
2020 1 133 13  ↑ 3 1404.05
2020 Preseason 133 16 1384.04
2019 21 125 25 1384.04
2019 19 125 25 1384.04
2019 18 125 25 1384.04
2019 17 125 25  ↓ 7 1384.04
2019 16 125 18  ↓ 9 1398.16
2019 15 125 9  ↑ 8 1415.22
2019 14 125 17  ↑ 2 1367.23
2019 13 125 19  ↓ 2 1367.23
2019 12 125 17  ↑ 1 1364.44
2019 11 125 18 1340.51
2019 9 125 29  ↓ 1 1357.65
2019 8 125 28 1319.83
2019 7 125 28  ↑ 44 1319.83
2019 6 125 72  ↓ 4 1225.01
2019 5 125 68  ↓ 17 1226.92
2019 4 125 51 1228.97
2019 3 125 51  ↑ 4 1228.97
2019 2 125 55  ↑ 27 1228.97
2019 1 125 82  ↓ 2 1200
2019 Preseason 125 80 1200

2020 Season

Opponent School Match Date From Match Weight W/L By How
#156 Hagel, Lucas (3 - 4) (Compare) #19 Minnesota State Mankato 02/15 Northern State University - Minnesota State Mankato Dual 133 W TF5 24 - 9 7:00
#90 Nellis, Oscar (10 - 16) (Compare) #37 Minot State (ND) 01/31 Northern State University - Minot State (ND) Dual 133 W FALL 3:50
#8 Folley, Justin (21 - 1) (Compare) #28 Upper Iowa 01/17 Upper Iowa - Northern State University Dual 133 L DEC 8 - 2
#14 Stauffacher, Jackson (10 - 2) (Compare) #40 Southwest Minnesota State 01/10 Northern State University - Southwest Minnesota State Dual 133 L DEC 8 - 3
#16 Huffman, Jack (19 - 7) (Compare) #20 Augustana (SD) 01/09 Northern State University - Augustana (SD) Dual 133 L DEC 9 - 4
(forfeit) (0 - 1) (Compare) #1 St Cloud State 12/13 St Cloud State - Northern State University Dual 133 W FOR 0 - 0
#213 Nerdahl, Joey (1 - 10) (Compare) #35 Minnesota State Moorhead 12/05 Minnesota State Moorhead - Northern State University Dual 133 W TF5 23 - 4 5:59
#70 Hedin, Adam (4 - 2) (Compare) #1 St Cloud State 11/16 Cobber Open 133 W DEC 5 - 4
#90 Nellis, Oscar (10 - 16) (Compare) #37 Minot State (ND) 11/16 Cobber Open 133 W MD 13 - 3
#117 Jeffries, Taylor (12 - 11) (Compare) #20 Augustana (SD) 11/09 Dakota Wesleyan Open 133 W DEC 5 - 1
#83 Horton-Hayden, William (5 - 7) (Compare) #37 Minot State (ND) 11/02 Jimmie Open 133 W MD 12 - 2
#49 West, Cole (2 - 5) (Compare) #20 Augustana (SD) 11/02 Jimmie Open 133 W MD 8 - 0
#16 Huffman, Jack (19 - 7) (Compare) #20 Augustana (SD) 11/02 Jimmie Open 133 W FALL 5:00
#48 Carroll, Brandon (15 - 3) (Compare) #20 Augustana (SD) 11/02 Jimmie Open 133 W DEC 8 - 2

2019 Season

Opponent School Match Date From Match Weight W/L By How
#10 Velasquez, Brett (22 - 5) (Compare) #1 St Cloud State 02/22 Super Region 5 Championships 125 L DEC 4 - 2
#24 Mcfall, Andrew (12 - 5) (Compare) #21 Minnesota State Mankato 02/22 Super Region 5 Championships 125 L FALL 5:39
#61 Cota, Ethan (13 - 20) (Compare) #30 Augustana (SD) 02/22 Super Region 5 Championships 125 W DEC 5 - 1
#23 Williams, Maleek (22 - 12) (Compare) #22 Upper Iowa 02/10 Northern State University - Upper Iowa Dual 125 L FALL 6:51
#81 Meine, Willard (5 - 14) (Compare) #42 Southwest Minnesota State 01/10 Southwest Minnesota State - Northern State University Dual 125 W MD 11 - 3
#61 Cota, Ethan (13 - 20) (Compare) #30 Augustana (SD) 01/03 Augustana (SD) - Northern State Dual 125 W FALL 4:45
#37 Arroyo, Joe (22 - 14) (Compare) #19 Wisconsin-Parkside 12/15 Midwest Classic Invitational 125 L DEC 3 - 2
#33 Humann, Nate (15 - 10) (Compare) #31 Mary 12/06 Mary - Northern State University Dual 125 L DEC 8 - 2
#11 Jones, Cole (29 - 10) (Compare) #36 Minnesota State Moorhead 11/30 Northern State University - Minnesota State Moorhead Dual 125 L DEC 5 - 3
#10 Velasquez, Brett (22 - 5) (Compare) #1 St Cloud State 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 125 L DEC 2 - 0
#81 Meine, Willard (5 - 14) (Compare) #42 Southwest Minnesota State 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 125 W DEC 8 - 2
#61 Cota, Ethan (13 - 20) (Compare) #30 Augustana (SD) 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 125 W DEC 3 - 2

Matches vs Top 16 Opponents

Season Wins Bonus Matches
2020 1 (25.00 %) 1 (25.00 %) 4
2019 0 (0.00 %) 0 (0.00 %) 6

2020 Season

2019 Season

Video Opponent School Date Event Weight W/L By How
#10 Velasquez, Brett (22 - 5) #1 St Cloud State 02/22 Super Region 5 Championships 125 L DEC 4 - 2
#24 Mcfall, Andrew (12 - 5) #21 Minnesota State Mankato 02/22 Super Region 5 Championships 125 L FALL 5:39
#23 Williams, Maleek (22 - 12) #22 Upper Iowa 02/10 Northern State University - Upper Iowa Dual 125 L FALL 6:51
#12 Daggett, Nick (27 - 8) #26 UNC Pembroke 12/15 Midwest Classic Invitational 125 L DEC 2 - 1
#11 Jones, Cole (29 - 10) #36 Minnesota State Moorhead 11/30 Northern State University - Minnesota State Moorhead Dual 125 L DEC 5 - 3
#10 Velasquez, Brett (22 - 5) #1 St Cloud State 11/10 Dakota Wesleyan Open 125 L DEC 2 - 0
Opponent
School
Date
Event
Result Video
TDL
02/22
Super Region 5 Championships
L DEC
4 - 2
02/22
Super Region 5 Championships
L FALL
5:39
02/10
L FALL
6:51
12/15
Midwest Classic Invitational
L DEC
2 - 1
11/30
L DEC
5 - 3
11/10
Dakota Wesleyan Open
L DEC
2 - 0